WorkSafe.qld.gov.au redesign: We’re delighted to announce that our redesigned website has launched! Read more
Skip to content
Menu

What plant needs design registration?

You must register certain types of plant design under the Work Health and Safety Regulation 2011 (the Regulation). You can read about who has obligations under the Regulation.

Design registration ensures that plant listed in Schedule 5 of the Regulation is designed and verified to appropriate technical standards prior to being supplied.

The designer or the person with management or control of the item of plant can apply to to have a design registered.

Once the design is registered, any number of items can be supplied as long as it complies with the design that was registered. The registration holder must provide the design registration number with each item that is supplied.

Plant design registration and plant registration are authorisations under Part 4 of the Work Health and Safety Act 2011.

Part 1 of Schedule 5 of the Work Health and Safety Regulation 2011 requires certain plant designs to be registered.

You will need to ensure that plant design registration information is available when it is supplied if you are designing, manufacturing, supplying or using:

  • pressure equipment, other than pressure piping, and categorised as hazard level A, B, C or D according to the criteria in Section 2.1 of AS 4343 Pressure equipment—hazard levels
  • gas cylinders covered by Part 1.1 of AS 2030.1 Gas cylinders—General Requirements
  • tower cranes including self-erecting tower cranes
  • lifts, including escalators and moving walkways
  • building maintenance units
  • hoists with a platform movement exceeding 2.4 metres, designed to lift people
  • work boxes designed to be suspended from cranes
  • amusement devices covered by Section 2.1 of AS 3533—Amusement Rides and Devices
  • concrete placing booms
  • prefabricated scaffolding
  • boom-type elevating work platforms
  • gantry cranes with a safe working load greater than 5 tonnes or bridge cranes with a safe working load of greater than 10 tonnes, and any gantry crane or bridge crane which is designed to handle molten metal or Schedule 11 hazardous chemicals
  • vehicle hoists
  • mast climbing work platforms
  • mobile cranes with a rated capacity of greater than 10 tonnes

The definitions for the items of plant listed above can be found  in schedule 19 of the Work Health and Safety Regulation 2011. The design registration for concrete placing  booms commenced on 1 January 2015 and only applies to units manufactured or  imported on or after 1 January 2015.