WorkSafe.qld.gov.au redesign: We’re delighted to announce that our redesigned website has launched! Read more
Skip to content
Menu

Office of Industrial Relations privacy

We're committed to protecting your privacy. Like other Queensland Government agencies, we're required to comply with 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009. These IPPs set out how personal information must be collected and managed in the public sector environment.

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this web page, unless stated otherwise. 'Personal information' may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this website. We'll only do this:

  • to meet your needs – for example, to answer a question or provide a service
  • to meet our needs – for example, demographic analysis
  • if required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We won't add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our website, such as:
    • the date and time of your visit
    • the pages and documents accessed
    • the website you visited before ours
    • your server address.

We don't identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this website may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the particular service's privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of this information include:

  • the web address of the page that you're visiting
  • your IP address
  • demographic information.

Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the web pages that are visited to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opting out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Security

Parts of this website transmit information securely across the internet. However, this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We'll notify you where personal information isn't transmitted securely.

Where this website contains links to other Queensland Government agencies’ websites, the privacy or security terms set out there will apply to the material on the websites.

Where this website contains links to non-Queensland Government websites, the Queensland Government is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites.

EventsAir

We use EventsAir, an online marketing platform service provider to manage event registration.

In using this service, EventsAir will collect personal information which will contain email addresses and other information to be used for event registration and communication purposes only. EventsAir manages personal information collected in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

The EventsAir platform is hosted on the Microsoft Azure cloud platform offering a guaranteed 99.95% uptime, with multiple layers of security and PCI Level 1, version 3.2.