Skip links and keyboard navigation

Queensland Government site header

Employer excess

If a claim is accepted and a worker receives weekly compensation, their employer will be required to pay an excess.

The excess is very similar to the excess a person would pay on any other insurance policy. In the case of a WorkCover claim, it represents the first payment of weekly compensation, which is paid to the worker by their employer.

From 1 July 2019, the excess amount is calculated as the lesser of:

The amount payable for the excess is set out in the Act under sections 65 and 66. For claims with an injury date before 1 July 2019 or for more information on excess and how it is calculated, call WorkCover on 1300 362 128.

How long does the employer have to pay the excess?

When a claim is accepted, the employer must pay the excess within 10 business days of WorkCover notifying them of the amount.

If an employer fails to pay the excess within this time, WorkCover will pay the worker on behalf of the employer. We may then recover the excess from the employer, together with any penalty as outlined under section 66(6) of the Workers' Compensation and Rehabilitation Act 2003.

Last updated
01 July 2019

We'd love your feedback

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

How to help prevent the spread of infection at work and answers to common workers' compensation questions.

Read more...

How to help prevent the spread of infection at work and answers to common workers' compensation questions

The Farm safety calendar competition 2020 is now open!

Find out how to enter here.

Read more...

Farm safety calendar competion 2020